2011
NWTF Midwest Callmakers Competition
Wisconsin

Decorative Division:
Category 1:  Decorative Box-Solid One Piece not Painted/Carved
    1st place:            Bob Brenner            
    2nd Place:            Russell O. Koxlien
    3rd Place            Terry Baker
    4th Place HM            Kevin Poeschel
    5th Place HM            Ted Klapperich
    6th Place HM            Jon Hillmer


Category 2:  Decorative Box-Glued Box&Lid, Laminated, or Inlaid
    1st place:            Christopher Latona
    2nd Place:            Christopher Latona
3rd Place            Chris Williams
    4th Place HM            Paul Bohler
    5th Place HM            Terry Baker
    6th Place HM            Terry Baker
    
Category 3:  Decorative Box-Open Design

             1st place:      Dave Constantine
    2nd Place            Tim Swift
    3rd Place            Christopher Latona
    4th Place HM      Russell O. Koxlien
    5th Place HM            Russell O. Koxlien
    6th Place HM      Joel Little john

Category 4: Wing Bone Yelper-Thread Wrap Only
    1st place:            Jay & Shane Burnworth
    2nd Place:            Jay & Shane Burnworth
    3rd Place                Lloyd R Lange

Category 5:  Wing Bone Yelper-Open Design
    1st place:            Dana Cornette
    2nd Place:            Dana Cornette
    3rd Place            Jay & Shane Burnworth

Category 6: Turned Barrel Trumpet Style Yelper
    1st place:            Chris Wall
    2nd Place:            Jack “Pappy” Lewis      

Category 7: Air Operated Yelper-Open            
1st place:            Don Bald
    2nd Place:            Kevin Poeschel
    3rd Place            Harold Perry
    4th Place HM            Harold Perry
    5th Place HM            Chris Wall

Category 8:  Tube Call
    1st place:            Don Bald
    2nd Place            Chuck Wais
    3rd Place            Chris Wall

Category 9:      Friction Call Pot Style – Carved and painted
only                        1st place:            Dave Constantine
    2nd Place:            Tim Swift
    3rd Place            Ted Klapperich
    4th Place HM            Jon Hilmer

Category 10:  Friction Call Pot Style – Solid one piece natural
wood
    1st place:            Gary Anderson
    2nd Place:             Glen Marrer            
    3rd Place            Bob Brenner
    4th Place HM            Chris Wall
    5th Place HM            Jon Hilmer
    6th Place HM            Jon Hilmer

Category 11:  Friction Call Pot Style – Open – All Other Pot Style
Calls
    1st place:            Glen Marrer
    2nd Place:               Kevin Skadahl
    3rd Place            Bill Decker
  
  4th Place HM            Jimmy Schaffer
    5th Place HM            Jimmy Schaffer
    6th Place HM            Christopher Latonia
    
Category 12:  Friction Call - Open – All Other Frictione Calls
    1st place:            Eugene Upward
    2nd Place:            Rev Mike Almond
    3rd Place            Jon Hilmer
    4th Place HM            Jon Hilmer
    
5th Place HM            Jimmy Schaffer
    6th Place HM            Joel Littlejohn

Category 13: Striker - Open
    1st place:            Glen Marrer
    2nd Place:            Bill Decker
3rd Place            Kevin Skadahl
    4th Place HM            Neal Hermann
    5th Place HM            Jon Hilmer
    6th Place HM            Jon Hilmer

Category 14:  Locater Call
    1st place:            Chris Wall
    2nd Place:            Raquel Novotny

Category 15:  Matched Sets  
    1st place:            Kevin Poeschel
    2nd Place:            Tony Quarino
    3rd Place            Joseph Reinart
    4th Place HM            Joel Littlejohn

2011 Outstanding Rookie Call Maker of the Year – Decorative
Division

                Dana Cornette

Best of Class I – Box Calls      (Categories 1 thru 3) – Eugene
Upward Award

                        Dave Constantine

Best of Class II – Air Operated Calls (Categories 6 thru 10, 14)  
Wayne Bailey Award

                  Don Bald

Best of Class III – Friction Calls (Categories 11 thru 14)  Rod
Bauer Award

                  Dave Constantine

Best of Class IV – Matched Set/Presentation (Category 15) Rob
Keck Award

                  Kevin Poeschel

2011 Midwest Master Call Maker of the Year – Decorative
Division

                  Dave Constantine