2011
Grandnationals NWTF Callmakers Competition
Nashville, TN

Decorative Box Call
Category 1 First Name Last Name City ST


1st Place 1 1 31 1 Andy Cobb Harvest AL 3158744.0900000
2nd Place 1 1 24 1 Gary Campanie Oneida NY 1137422.0100000
3rd Place 1 1 188 1 Jack/Beverly Wright Attica OH 4146880.0700000
4th Place H.M. 1 1 96 1 Christopher Latona Painesville OH 4145087.0700000
5th Place H.M. 1 1 99 1 Joel Littlejohn Selmer TN 3184357.0500000
6th Place H.M. 1 1 165 1 Larry Tackett 144.000000
Category 2 1st Place 1 2 7 1 Bill Barker Waldron IN 61272654
2nd Place 1 2 107 1 Jeff McHugh Plainview MN 61272454
3rd Place 1 2 113 1 Nicholas Metcalf London KY 61272154
4th Place H.M. 1 2 31 1 Andy Cobb Harvest AL 61262654
5th Place H.M. 1 2 4 1 Terry Baker Ladysmith WI 41440644
Category 3 1st Place 1 3 32 1 Dave Constantine Durand WI 62202254
carved and painted 2nd Place 1 3 124 1 John Parker Trenton OH 193
3rd Place 1 3 45 1 Clayborn Dotson Williamson WV 61282754
4th Place H.M. 1 3 122 1 Tim Oldham Newburgh IN 183
Category 4 1st Place 1 4 158 1 Richard Steward Seymour IN 192
carved, not painted 2nd Place 1 4 164 1 Tim Swift Zephyrhills FL 187
3rd Place 1 4 31 1 Andy Cobb Harvest AL 61282354
4th Place H.M. 1 4 66 1 David Harmon Hinesville GA 61272554
5th Place H.M. 1 4 58 1 Frank Garriott Monroe GA 61262854
6th Place H.M. 1 4 184 2 Chris Williams Ninety Six SC 163
Category 5 1st Place 1 5 1 1 Brian Aliff Bluefield WV 21477801
painted, not carved 2nd Place 1 5 45 1 Clayborn Dotson Williamson WV 61272554
3rd Place 1 5 123 1 Gordon Olson Upsala MN 159
4th Place H.M. 1 5 99 1 Joel Littlejohn Selmer TN 6927254
Category 6 1st Place 1 6 30 1 Tim Clayton Sumterville FL 6128255.049
laminated only 2nd Place 1 6 145 1 Al & Josh Shoemaker Lebanon VA 185
3rd Place 1 6 188 1 Jack/Beverly Wright Attica OH 167
4th Place H.M. 1 6 96 1 Christopher Latona Painesville OH 61262654
5th Place H.M. 1 6 96 2 Christopher Latona Painesville OH 61262054
6th Place H.M. 1 6 99 1 Joel Littlejohn Selmer TN 61252054
Category 7 1st Place 1 7 187 1 Dwayne Worley Roswell NM 176
inlaid only 2nd Place 1 7 180 1 Mark Wheeler Kansas City KS 167
3rd Place 1 7 113 1 Nicholas Metcalf London KY 61262154
4th Place H.M. 1 7 113 2 Nicholas Metcalf London KY 61252254
Category 8 1st Place 1 8 6 1 Don Bald Lebanon IL 62202054
wood burnt only 2nd Place 1 8 27 1 Don & Sarah Clark Sheridan AR 61292254
3rd Place 1 8 104 1 Ray/Britney Mallory/Deoliveira Oakland Park FL 61272654
4th Place H.M. 1 8 188 1 Jack/Beverly Wright Attica OH 173
5th Place H.M. 1 8 1 1 Brian Aliff Bluefield WV 21467801
6th Place H.M. 1 8 99 1 Joel Littlejohn Selmer TN 61242854
Category 9 1st Place 1 9 180 1 Mark Wheeler Kansas City KS 183
open 2nd Place 1 9 103 1 Ray Mallory Oakland Park FL 61272154
3rd Place 1 9 188 1 Jack/Beverly Wright Attica OH 162
4th Place H.M. 1 9 99 1 Joel Littlejohn Selmer TN 61222054
BEST OF CLASS I 1 3 32 1 Dave Constantine Durand WI 62202054
glued box & glued lid design,
other than Categories 2-8
solid 1 piece box & lid of natural
wood, not glued, pinted or carved
2011 18th Annnul Grand National NWTF Turkey Call Competition
Division I Decorative Turkey Calls
Air-Operated Calls
Category 10 1st Place 1 10 22 2 Jay & Shane Burnworth Dola OH 6127235.049
2nd Place 1 10 150 2 Robert (Bobby) Smith, Jr. Mt. Pleasant NC 173.08
3rd Place 1 10 171 1 Chris Wall Clearwater MN 172
4th Place H.M. 1 10 5 1 Robert Balaam Haverhill MA 4146094.049
5th Place H.M. 1 10 150 1 Robert (Bobby) Smith, Jr. Mt. Pleasant NC 169
6th Place H.M. 1 10 22 1 Jay & Shane Burnworth Dola OH 61262854
Category 11 1st Place 1 11 6 1 Don Bald Lebanon IL 184
Wing Bone Yelper-open 2nd Place 1 11 45 1 Clayborn Dotson Williamson WV 182
3rd Place 1 11 35 2 Dana Cornette Whitmore Lake MI 175
4th Place H.M. 1 11 35 1 Dana Cornette Whitmore Lake MI 171.09
5th Place H.M. 1 11 100 1 Steve Lumma Wentzville MO 171
6th Place H.M. 1 11 107 1 Jeff McHugh Plainview MN 166
Category 12 1st Place 1 12 6 1 Don Bald Lebanon IL 62215849
2nd Place 1 12 171 1 Chris Wall Clearwater MN 177
3rd Place 1 12 150 1 Robert (Bobby) Smith, Jr. Mt. Pleasant NC 172
4th Place H.M. 1 12 113 1 Nicholas Metcalf London KY 62215545
Category 13 1st Place 1 13 6 1 Don Bald Lebanon IL 62215947
2nd Place 1 13 179 1 Danny Wells Robeline LA 195
3rd Place 1 13 113 1 Nicholas Metcalf London KY 62215647
4th Place H.M. 1 13 82 1 Sue Johnson Gillett AR 62215641
Category 14 1st Place 1 14 179 1 Danny Wells Robeline LA 184
2nd Place 1 14 180 1 Mark Wheeler Kansas City KS 180
3rd Place 1 14 51 1 Jimmy Fooshee, Jr. Randolph MS62215746.09
4th Place H.M. 1 14 129 1 Harold Perry Delevan NY 176
5th Place H.M. 1 14 148 1 Michael Simmons Jackson MS 165
6th Place H.M. 1 14 107 1 Jeff McHugh Plainview MN62215642
Category 15 1st Place 1 15 6 1 Don Bald Lebanon IL 62215846
Tube Call 2nd Place 1 15 113 1 Nicholas Metcalf London KY 62215741
Category 24 1st Place 1 24 62 1 Gregg Guthridge Saint Marys PA 62215948
Locator Call 2nd Place 1 24 124 1 John Parker Trenton OH 189
Category 25 1st Place 1 25 62 1 Gregg Guthridge Saint Marys PA 62215848
Owl Hooter Call 2nd Place 1 25 39 1 Del "Cubby" Culbertson Petersburg IN 62215747
BEST OF CLASS II 1 24 62 1 Gregg Guthridge Saint Marys PA 61292854
Air-Operated Yelper -open, other
than categories 10-13
Turned Barrel Trumpet Stylecarved
and/or painted
Wing Bone Yelper-thread
wrapped only
Turned Barrel Trumpet Style-no
carving and/or painting
Friction Calls
Category 16 1st Place 1 16 1 1 Brian Aliff Bluefield WV24710813
2nd Place 1 16 62 1 Gregg Guthridge Saint Marys PA 15815774
3rd Place 1 16 113 1 Nicholas Metcalf London KY 40714743
4th Place H.M. 1 16 188 1 Jack/Beverly Wright Attica OH44810770
5th Place H.M. 1 16 117 1 Robbie Mullins Paragould AR 72415600
Category 17 1st Place 1 17 34 1 Clint Corder Mulberry TN 37315896
2nd Place 1 17 3 1 Gary Anderson Grafton OH44014843
3rd Place 1 17 31 1 Andy Cobb Harvest AL 35714793
4th Place H.M. 1 17 105 1 Glen Marrer East Rochester NY 14414751
5th Place H.M. 1 17 10 1 Larry Bean Rochester NY 14612637
Category 18 1st Place 1 18 180 1 Mark Wheeler Kansas City KS 66110992
2nd Place 1 18 105 1 Glen Marrer East Rochester NY 14414758
3rd Place 1 18 45 1 Clayborn Dotson Williamson WV25616716
4th Place H.M. 1 18 96 2 Christopher Latona Painesville OH44017670
5th Place H.M. 1 18 96 1 Christopher Latona Painesville OH44017578
6th Place H.M. 1 18 99 2 Joel Littlejohn Selmer TN 38317356
Category 19 1st Place 1 19 6 1 Don Bald Lebanon IL 62215942
2nd Place 1 19 148 1 Michael Simmons Jackson MS39211718
3rd Place 1 19 31 1 Andy Cobb Harvest AL 35714796
4th Place H.M. 1 19 140 1 Jimmy Schaffer TN 160
5th Place H.M. 1 19 140 2 Jimmy Schaffer TN 158
Category 20 1st Place 1 20 6 1 Don Bald Lebanon IL 62215140
Scratch Box 2nd Place 1 20 99 1 Joel Littlejohn Selmer TN 38375
3rd Place 1 20 99 2 Joel Littlejohn Selmer TN 38375
Category 21 1st Place 1 21 99 1 Joel Littlejohn Selmer TN 38317653
Terrapin Shell
Category 22 1st Place 1 22 92 1 Ted Klapperich Kiel WI 53014623
Push Button Design
BEST OF CLASS III 1 19 6 1 Don Bald Lebanon IL 61292654
Category 23 1st Place 1 23 6 1 Don Bald Lebanon IL 62215643
Striker 2nd Place 1 23 122 1 Tim Oldham Newburgh IN
3rd Place 1 23 187 1 Dwayne Worley Roswell NM
4th Place H.M. 1 23 117 1 Robbie Mullins Paragould AR 72450
5th Place H.M. 1 23 167 1 Danny Tevis Floyd Knobs IN
Matched Set & Best Overall Presentation
Category 26 1st Place 1 26 31 1 Andy Cobb Harvest AL 35714996
Matched Set/Multiple Calls 2nd Place 1 26 35 1 Dana Cornette Whitmore Lake MI 48118895
3rd Place 1 26 124 1 John Parker Trenton OH45016778
4th Place H.M. 1 26 134 1 Tony Quarino Waxhaw NC28117730
5th Place H.M. 1 26 18 1 Bobbie Jean Boyd Morrow OH45115623
6th Place H.M. 1 26 99 1 Joel Littlejohn Selmer TN 38317358
Category 27 1st Place 1 27 103 1 Ray Mallory Oakland Park FL 33313942
Best Overall Presentation
Category 28 1 28 6 1 Don Bald Lebanon IL 33334
Peoples Choice
BEST OF CLASS IV 1 26 31 1 Andy Cobb Harvest AL 31597649
BEST OF SHOW 1 3 32 1 Dave Constantine Durand WI 62202054