•        2010 Midwest NWTF Call Competition Winners
Greg Hodges

Huntsville, AL         2010 Midwest NWTF Call Competition Winners
02/01/10 at 2:07am    
CCO Members

Results provided by Earl Duckett the Chairman of the NWTF Midwest Call Competition.


2010 NWTF Midwest Turkey Call Competition
Appleton, Wisconsin
January 28, 2010

2010 Outstanding Novice Call Maker of the Year - Decorative Division
Jack Pappy Lewis

2010 Outstanding Youth Call Maker Award - Decorative Division
Chris Groenier

Best of Class I - Box Calls (Categories 1 thru 5) Eugene Upward Award
Russell Koxlien/Keith Kohnert

Best of Class II - Air Operated Calls (Categories 6 thru 10, 16) Wayne Bailey Award
Harold J. Perry

Best of Class III - Friction Calls (Categories 11 thru 14) Rod Bauer Award
Gregg Guthridge

Best of Class IV - Matched Set/Presentation (Categories 17 thru 18) Rob Keck Award
Tony Quarino

2010 Midwest Master Call Maker of the Year - Decorative Division
Harold J. Perry
-----------------------------------------------------
Decorative Division:
Category 1:  Decorative Box-Glued Box and Lid
1st                - Terry Baker
2nd                - Terry Baker
3rd                - Joel Littlehorn

Category 2:  Decorative Box-Solid one piece Box and Lid
1st                - Kevin Poeschel
2nd                - Russell O. Koxlien
3rd                - Terry Baker
Honorable Mention  - Terry Baker

Category 3:  Decorative Box-Carved or Wood Burnt, not painted or stained
1st                - Russell O. Koxlien/Keith Kohnert

Category 4:  Decorative Box-Laminated or inlaid design
1st                - Christopher Latona
2nd                - Christopher Latona
3rd                - Ted Klapperich

Category 6:  Wing Bone Yelper-Thread Wrap Only
1st                - Robert (Bobby) Smith Jr.
2nd                - Jay & Shane Burnworth
3rd                - Jay & Shane Burnworth
Honorable Mention  - Chris Groenier
Honorable Mention  - Lloyd Lange

Category 7:  Wing Bone Yelper-Open
1st                - Harold Perry
2nd                - Robert (Bobby) Smith Jr
3rd                - Nancy Reinart
Honorable Mention  - Harold Perry
Honorable Mention  - Jay & Shane Burnworth
Honorable Mention  - Jay & Shane Burnworth

Category 8:  Turned Barrel Trumpet Style Yelper
1st                - Jack Pappy Lewis
2nd                - Ted Klapperich

Category 9:  Air Operated Yelper-Open
1st                - Major Tallent/Jeff Cooper

Category 10:  Tube Call
1st                - Chuck Wais
2nd                - Kevin Skadahl

Category 11:  Friction Call Pot Style - Carved and painted only
1st                - Gregg Guthridge
2nd                - Ted Klapperich
3rd                - Jon Hillmer

Category 12:  Friction Call Pot Style - Solid one piece natural wood
1st                - Glen Marrer
2nd                - Jon Hilmer
3rd                - Tommy Walton

Category 13:  Friction Pot Style - Open
1st                - Glen Marrer
2nd                - Bill Decker
3rd                - Kevin Skadahl
Honorable Mention  - Jimmy Schaffer
Honorable Mention  - Jon Hillmer
Honorable Mention  - Tommy Walton

Category 14  Friction Call Open
1st                - Lonnie L. Gilbert
2nd                - Jon Hillmer
3rd                - Lonnie L. Gilbert
Honorable Mention  - Jimmy Schaffer

Category 15:  Wood Striker - Open
1st                - Kevin Skadahl
2nd                - Jon Hillmer
3rd                - Tommy Walton
Honorable Mention  - Jon Hillmer
Honorable Mention  - Neal Herrman
Honorable Mention  - Neal Herrman

Category 16:  Locator Call
1st                - Gregg Guthridge
2nd                - Joeseph Reinart
3rd                - Kevin Poeschel
Honorable Mention  - Kevin Skadahl
Honorable Mention  - Tommy Walton
Honorable Mention  - Chris Groenier

Category 17:  Matched Sets
1st                - Tony Quarino

Category 18:  Best Overall Presentation
1st                - Russell Koxlien/Keith Kohnert

-----------------------------------------------------
2010 Outstanding Novice Call Maker of the Year - Hunting Division
Jerry Zebro

2010 Outstanding Youth Call Maker Award - Hunting Division
Mike Longnecker

Best of Class I - Box Calls (Categories 1 thru 3) Neil Cost Award
Jerry Zebro

Best of Class II - Friction Calls (Categories 5 thru 8) Pap Nelson Award
Mike Pentacost

Best of Class III - Air Operated Calls (Categories 11 thru 14)
Mike Richard

2010 Midwest Master Call Maker of the Year - Hunting Division
Jerry Zebro

Hunting Division:
Category 1:  Hunting Calls - Short Box
1st                - Mike Pentacost
2nd                - Mike Pentacost
3rd                - Jack E. Strickland
Honorable Mention  - Jerry Zebro
Honorable Mention  - Jack E. Strickland
Honorable Mention  - Jerry Zebro

Category 2:  Hunting Calls - Long Box
1st                - Jerry Zebro
2nd                - Dave Chimel
3rd                - Dave Chimel
Honorable Mention  - Jerry Zebro
Honorable Mention  - Tony Quarino
Honorable Mention  - Jack Strickland

Category 3:  Hunting Calls - One sided box
1st                - Jerry Zebro
2nd                - Jerry Zebro
3rd                - Russell Koxlien
Honorable Mention  - Russell Koxlien
Honorable Mention  - Rick White
Honorable Mention  - Rick White

Category 4:  Hunting Calls - Box Calls - Matched Sets
1st                - Jerry Zebro
2nd                - Dave Chimel
3rd                - Dave Chimel
Honorable Mention  - Jack Strickland
Honorable Mention  - Jack Strickland
Honorable Mention  - David Hodgkins

Category 5:  Friction - Open (trough, push-pin, terrapin)
1st                - Jim Machen
2nd                - Everett Drury
3rd                - Jimmy Schafer
Honorable Mention  - Ryan Hersberger
Honorable Mention  - Everett Drury
Honorable Mention  - Jerry Zebro

Category 6:  Hunting Calls - Friction Pot Style - Slate and Striker
1st                - Mike Pentacost
2nd                - Buddy Stang
3rd                - Clint Corder
Honorable Mention  - Brian Mero
Honorable Mention  - Clint Corder
Honorable Mention  - Junior Robinson

Category 7:  Hunting Calls - Friction Pot Style - Glass and Striker
1st                - Tommy Walton
2nd                - Wendell Rye
3rd                - Mike Pentacost
Honorable Mention  - Chuck Wais      
Honorable Mention  - Mike Pentacost
Honorable Mention  - Glen Marrer

Category 8:  Hunting Calls - Friction Pot Style - Open
1st                - Wendell Rye
2nd                - James O. Shelley
3rd                - Junior Robinson
Honorable Mention  - Clint Corder
Honorable Mention  - Mike Pentacost
Honorable Mention  - Wendell Rye

Category 9:  Hunting Calls - Turned Trumpet Style Yelper
1st                - Brian Mero
2nd                - Brian Mero
3rd                - Kevin Poeschel
Honorable Mention  - Rick White
Honorable Mention  - Michael Almond
Honorable Mention  - Michael Almond

Category 10:  Hunting Calls - Wingbone, Cane and Other Material
1st                 - Mike Richard
2nd                 - Robert Balaam
3rd                 - Jay & Shane Burnworth
Honorable Mention  - Robert Balaam
Honorable Mention  - Mike Richard
Honorable Mention  - Michael Almond

Category 11:  Hunting Calls - Wingbone, Cane and Other Material
1st                - Mike Richard
2nd                - Greg Cooley
3rd                - Chuck Wais
Honorable Mention  - Chuck Wais      
Honorable Mention  - Rick White
Honorable Mention  - Greg Longuillo
-----------------------------------------------------

2010 Midwest Master Call Maker of the Year - Deorative Duck and Goose Division
Mike Stelzner

Decorative Duck and Goose Division:

Category 1:  Decorative Duck Calls
1st                - Mike Stelzner
2nd                - Bob Sidney
3rd                - Welsey Townzen
Honorable Mention  - Major Tallent/Jeff Cooper
Honorable Mention  - Major Tallent/Jeff Cooper
------------------------------------------------------

2010 Midwest Master Call Maker of the Year - Hunting Duck and Goose Division
Chuck Wais

2010 Outstanding Youth Call Maker Award - Hunting Duck and Goose Division
Chris Groenier

Hunting Duck and Goose Division:

Category 1:  Hunting Duck Calls
1st                - Chuck Wais
2nd                - Chuck Wais
3rd                - Mike Stelzner
Honorable Mention  - Jack Pappy Lewis
Honorable Mention  - Mike Stelzner
Honorable Mention  - Chris Groenier

Category 2:  Hunting Goose Calls
1st                - Chuck Wais
2nd                - Chuck Wais